Staff and Trustees Contact Us Recruitment
About the SGS Super Scientists Science weeks Science visits Science equipment Grounds for science Gardening resources Science subscriptions
About the Project Resources Equipment Results
Science Providers Suppliers & Resources Science Experiments Science Close Up Numbugs Local Industries
Books for Africa Conwy Gardening Scheme Gwynedd Gardening Scheme

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what we do with it, no matter how you interact with us. That’s whether you want to apply for a grant from us, take part in our projects, want information or want to learn more about what we do.

We won’t do anything with your information you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

Processing of your personal information is carried out by the Edina Trust, registered as a charity in Scotland (SC033562).

This notice, together with our website disclaimer and our cookies policy tells you about how we collect, use and protect your personal information.
If you have any queries about our Privacy Notice, please get in touch with our Data Protection Officer:

E-mail: reporting@edinatrust.org.uk
Phone: 01993 220 082
Address: Unit 6 Fenlock Court, Blenheim Office Park, Long Hanborough, Witney, Oxfordshire, OX29 8LN

How and when we collect information about you

When you directly give us information:
We may collect and store information about you when you interact with us. For example, this could be when you:

• submit an enquiry
• search for primary science resources or providers
• apply for a grant
• give us feedback
• make a complaint

When you indirectly give us information:
We may obtain information about your visit to our site, for example the pages you visit and how you navigate the site, by using cookies. Please visit our cookies policy for information on this.

What information we might collect:

When you engage with us via our website, we may collect information about you (referred to in this Privacy Notice as 'personal information'). This may include your name, address, email address, telephone number and job title.

How and why we use your information

We will use your information for the following purposes:

• Responding to an enquiry: If you contact us with a query, we may use your personal information to provide you with a response.
• Monitoring and Evaluating: We may use your information in order to improve current and future delivery of our grants.
• Processing an application: We may process your information if you send or fill in an application form.
• Administration: We may use your personal information to contact you for feedback on our grants, to bring your attention to other grants to which you may be eligible, or if you send us your CV or details in respect of an opportunity to work with us in order to evaluate your suitability and to respond to you.
• Legal, Regulatory and tax compliance: Where required we are subject to a legal obligation, we may process your personal information to fulfil that obligation.

Who do we share your information with?

We will only use your information for the purposes for which it was obtained. We will not, under any circumstances, sell or share your personal information with any third party for their own purposes, and you will not be contacted by any other companies, charities or other organisations as a result of giving your details to us.

We will only share your data for the following purposes:

• Third party suppliers: On rare occasions, we may share your information with third party organisations who help us to deliver our services or projects. These providers will only act under our instruction and are subject to pre-contract scrutiny and contractual obligations containing strict data protection clauses.
• Where legally required: We will comply with requests where disclosure is required by law, for example, we may disclose your personal information to the government for tax investigation purposes, or to law enforcement agencies for the prevention and detection of crime.

We always aim to ensure that personal information is only used by those third parties for lawful purposes in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

How we protect your information

We use technical and corporate organisational safeguards to ensure that your personal information is secure. We limit access to information on a need-to-know basis and take appropriate measures to ensure that our people are aware that such information is only used in accordance with this Privacy Notice.
We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff.
However, please be aware that there are always inherent risks in sending information by public networks or using public computers and we cannot 100% guarantee the security of data (including personal information) disclosed or transmitted over public networks.

How long will we keep your information?

We will keep your personal information in respect of financial transactions for as long as the law requires us to for tax or accounting purposes (which may be up to six years after a particular transaction).
In respect of other personal information, we will retain it for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, taking into account guidance issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office.

International transfers of information

We do not transfer any information outside of the EEA.

Your rights to your personal information

Data protection legislation gives you the right to request access to personal information about you which is processed by The Edina Trust, and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

You also have the right to ask us to erase your personal information, ask us to restrict our processing of your personal information or to object to our processing of your personal information.
If you wish to exercise these rights, please e-mail us at reporting@edinatrust.org.uk and we will remove your personal data from all of our systems.

How to make a complaint or raise a concern

If you would like more information, or have any questions about this policy, to make a formal complaint about our approach to data protection or raise privacy concerns please e-mail us at reporting@edinatrust.org.uk.

If you are not happy with the response you receive, then you can raise your concern with the relevant statutory body:
Information Commissioner’s Office:
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Alternatively you can visit their website.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

Our Privacy Notice may change from time to time, so please check this page occasionally to see if we have included any updates or changes, and that you are happy with them.

Data Protection Officer
Created: 04/04/2018

Back To Top | Privacy Policy | Cookie Policy | E-mail Webmaster
© Edina Trust. Charity No. SC033562.
Material from this website may be reproduced in print or electronically for educational and research purposes. The copyright is retained on any copies made and the name of the Edina Trust should not be used in any publicity or advertising material without the express permission of the Trust itself.